Legal, Terms and Privacy

Name of company
Oxbridge Solutions Ltd

 

Company registration number

02592842


Registered office

27 Sidelands Road

Stratford-upon-Avon

CV37 9DT

UK

 

WHILST WE HAVE EXERCISED REASONABLE CARE IN COMPILING THIS APP, WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY ACTION TAKEN BY YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ORGANISATION, WHEREVER THEY ARE BASED, AS A RESULT, DIRECT OR OTHERWISE, OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN OR ACCESSED THROUGH THIS APP, WHETHER SUCH INFORMATION IS PROVIDED BY US OR A THIRD PARTY. NOTHING ON THIS APP SHOULD BE CONSTRUED AS THE GIVING OF ADVICE OR THE MAKING OF ANY RECOMMENDATION AND THIS APP SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON AS THE BASIS FOR ANY DECISION OR ACTION.

AS A RESULT OF ONGOING MEDICAL ADVANCES AND DEVELOPMENTS, THE INFORMATION ON THIS APP MAY NOT ALWAYS BE COMPLETELY UP TO DATE AND, FOR THIS REASON, SUCH INFORMATION IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE INFORMATION OBTAINED OR DOWNLOADED FROM OR THROUGH THIS APP IS AT YOUR SOLE DISCRETION AND RISK. WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR UNDERTAKINGS EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED: (I) RELATING TO ANY CONTENT AVAILABLE ON THIS APP, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE TIMELINESS, CURRENCY, ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE OF SUCH CONTENT; (II) THAT THIS APP WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, SECURE OR ERROR FREE; (III) THAT THE RESULTS WHICH MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THIS APP WILL BE ACCURATE, ERROR FREE OR RELIABLE.

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS (WHETHER IMPLIED OR EXPRESS) OR THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR CERTAIN DAMAGES, IN WHICH CASE, THE LIMITATIONS SET OUT ABOVE MAY NOT APPLY.

ANY MEDICAL INFORMATION ON THIS APP IS NOT INTENDED AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR INFORMED MEDICAL ADVICE AND WE CANNOT ANSWER ANY UNSOLICITED E-MAILS RELATING TO PERSONAL HEALTHCARE ISSUES. INFORMATION ON THE PRODUCTS MENTIONED ON THIS APP MAY VARY BY COUNTRY. PATIENTS AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS SHOULD CHECK WITH LOCAL MEDICAL RESOURCES AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES FOR INFORMATION APPROPRIATE TO THEIR COUNTRY. YOU MUST CONSULT A SUITABLY QUALIFIED HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL ON ANY SPECIFIC PROBLEM OR MATTER WHICH IS COVERED BY ANY INFORMATION ON THIS APP BEFORE TAKING ANY ACTION.

WE SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY IN RESPECT OF ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY YOU RELATING TO THE PROVISION OF THIS APP, WHETHER CAUSED BY OUR BREACH OF CONTRACT OR MISREPRESENTATION OR BY OUR NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORT (CIVIL WRONG) INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) ANY LOSS OF PROFIT, BUSINESS OR OPPORTUNITY, OR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, ECONOMIC, OR INDIRECT LOSS OR SPECIAL DAMAGE SUFFERED BY YOU AND ARISING FROM OUR LIABILITY UNDER OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS APP OR THESE TERMS, WHETHER OR NOT WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE. THIS CLAUSE EXTENDS TO OUR OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, AFFILIATES AND CONTRACTORS.

NOTHING IN THESE TERMS EXCLUDES OR LIMITS OUR LIABILITY FOR: (I) DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY ARISING FROM OUR NEGLIGENCE OR THE NEGLIGENCE OF OUR SERVANTS OR AGENTS; OR (II) FRAUD; OR (III) MISREPRESENTATION AS TO A FUNDAMENTAL MATTER; OR (IV) ANY LIABILITY WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

WE HAVE NO DUTY TO UPDATE THIS APP OR ITS CONTENT AND WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISING AS A RESULT OF OUR FAILURE TO UPDATE.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND CONTENT

This App may contain third party owned content (e.g. articles, data feeds or abstracts) and may also include hypertext links to third party owned websites. We provide such third party content and links as a courtesy to our members. We have no control over any third party owned websites or content referred to, accessed by or available on this App and, therefore, we do not endorse, sponsor, recommend or otherwise accept any responsibility for such third party websites or content or for the availability of such websites. In particular, we do not accept any liability arising out of any allegation that any third party owned content (whether published on this App or third party website) infringes the intellectual property rights of any person or any other liability arising out of any information or opinion contained on such third party website or content.

USER OBLIGATIONS

You agree to use this App only in accordance with these Terms. In the event that your unauthorised use of this App results in loss or damage to any person who then brings a claim against us, you agree to indemnify us for all losses and/or damages arising from such claim.

As a user of this App you undertake:
(i) not to knowingly or recklessly contravene, in the course of using this App, the provisions of any legal or regulatory requirements of any competent authority having jurisdiction over you or over any activity you undertake;
(ii) not to use this App to make unauthorised attempts to access any of our systems or third party networks;
(iii) not to use this App to conduct any business or activity or solicit the performance of any activity that is prohibited by law;
(iv) not to use this App for the transmission or posting of any material which is defamatory, offensive or of an abusive or obscene or menacing nature or which infringes third party rights, or for the purpose of causing annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any third party, or send any message which you know to be false or make use of this App for such purpose(s);
(v) to inform us immediately of any claim or action against you for any use of this App and, on request from us, to immediately cease the act complained of.

TERMINATION

You may terminate your membership of the GPnotebook website at any time by giving us not less than ten (10) working days' notice by using our contact form. You should clearly state your name, username (if any) and registration details (if any) and the name of this website on all communications. We may, in our sole discretion, terminate or suspend your membership immediately without notice for any reason, including (without limitation) if you breach any of these Terms. We may also, in our sole discretion and at any time, cease the provision of this App, or any part of it, with or without notice to you. In the event that we cease to provide this App, you agree that we may immediately de-activate your membership and delete any personal information relating to your membership.
 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The copyright in this App, including (without limitation) in all documents, files, text, images, graphics, devices and code contained in it and in this App's general "look and feel", is owned by Oxbridge Solutions Limited (All Rights Reserved) or its third party licensors. You are authorised to copy and print extracts or documents from this App (except for any third party owned content which has been identified as such) for your non-commercial use provided any such copy or print retains all copyright or other proprietary notices and any disclaimer contained within them. Unless otherwise indicated, all GPnotebook product names are registered trademarks. All GPnotebook logos and trademarks may not be used or reproduced without our prior written consent. Other than as specifically set out in this clause, reproduction of part or all of the content of this App in any form, including framing, creating any derivative work based on this App and/or its content, incorporation into other Apps, electronic retrieval systems or publications, is prohibited.

We cannot guarantee that you have any right to use third party owned content which is available on this App and you must obtain permission from the third party owner before using or downloading such content. Content which is copyright protected may not be changed nor may any author attribution notice or copyright notice appearing on such content be altered without first obtaining the appropriate consents.

In the event that you submit any material for inclusion on this App including (without limitation) personal information, know-how, comments, ideas, questions, techniques, abstracts or similar), you agree (i) that such material will not be deemed to be confidential and (ii) to grant to us a world-wide, perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive licence to use, disclose, copy, modify, adapt, publicly display and translate all or any of such material for any purpose whatsoever without restriction. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to remove or delete, without notice, any material you submit for inclusion on this App.

Except for the limited permission set out above, nothing on this App should be construed as granting any other right or licence.

GENERAL

We will send all notices relating to these Terms and the use of this App by e-mail to your last known registered e-mail address. You can send notices to us using our contact form.

You may not assign these Terms without our prior written consent. We may assign these Terms to a third party and/or engage the services of contractors, including (without limitation) the providers of outsourcing services, for the performance of our rights and obligations under these Terms.

If any provision of these Terms is held to be unenforceable, it will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

These Terms represent the complete agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your access and use of this App. These Terms supersede any other written or oral agreement between you and us in relation to the use of this App.

Any delay by us in enforcing any breach of these Terms shall not affect our rights of enforcement and any waiver of any breach shall not operate as a waiver of any subsequent or continuing breach.

We shall not be liable for any failure to perform, or for any delay in performing, any of our obligations under these Terms where such failure or delay arises from circumstances beyond our control.

These Terms shall be construed in accordance with English law and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This website and the Qm App (the Service) are provided by Oxbridge Solutions Limited, registered in England and Wales under company number 2592842 at 27 Sidelands Road, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 9DT, UK.
We take very seriously the privacy of our users and the security of their personal information.
This Privacy Policy together with our Terms and Conditions (http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/TnC.cfm) set out the principles governing our use of personal information which you give or we obtain about you. By using this Service you agree to this use. We ask you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. Any dispute which may arise over privacy will be subject to this policy, any data collection notice incorporated into this Service and the provisions of English law.
We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Therefore we ask you to check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this Service.

 

DESCRIPTION OF THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT:

 

Personal Information
If you have filled in a registration form either on this or a third party site then we will collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, e-mail address, country of residence and other information which you voluntarily submit. If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also collect information about how you in particular use this Service through the use of cookies (see below).
When you submit personal information you consent to our use of the information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
This information helps us to personalise your experience by tailoring the content you see, optimising your enjoyment of the Service.
We may also obtain information about your opinions if, for example, you send us feedback, or ask us questions.
We may also, occasionally, receive information about you from other sources (such as third parties or associated sites) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us improve and personalise our service to you.


Use of Cookies
In common with many organisations we monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information through the use of cookies. No personally identifiable data are collected in this process. Typically, we collect information about the number of visitors to the website, to each web page and the originating domain name of the visitor's Internet Service Provider. This information helps us to improve our site and to deliver a more personalised service and may be shared with third parties.
In general terms, cookies are small text files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard disk. Cookies act as a memory for a website, allowing that website to remember your computer on your return visits. This is particularly important for websites that require you to sign in as it speeds up your access. We use both session cookies (which exist only until you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which exist for a longer, specified period of time).
Some of our advertising banners may send a cookie to your hard disk (whether or not you click the banner). If you subsequently visit the advertised website we will know that you have seen our banner. This allows us to keep track of the success rates of such banners.
The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the web browser’s settings to refuse new cookies, disable existing ones or simply let you know when new ones are sent to your hard disk. However, please be aware that, if you refuse or disable cookies, some of the website’s functionality may be lost. To learn more about how to refuse or disable cookies please visit “aboutcookies.org”.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to (a) verify your healthcare professional status, (b) provide you with information, products or services that you have requested from us or (c) carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. Other purposes for which we may use your personal information may be disclosed to you when you provide your personal information.
Where you indicate your consent, we may also provide you with helpful information and updates, notify you, where appropriate, of new gpnotebook services and seek your views on our products and services.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We will keep your information confidential. We will not pass your information to anyone else without your consent, except for (a) successors in title to our business or (b) when required by law. Companies and individuals who provide services and functions on our behalf may also use and store your personal information. However they may not use your personal information for any other purpose.

We may also pass your information to business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services. You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear with ours. If you choose to access these optional services, we may share information about you, including your personal information, with those partners so that they can contact you directly by email or post about their products and services. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners.

OPTING OUT OF FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

If we have specified (in a data collection notice on this website) that we will contact you with information about our products, services, or those of other companies and you wish to opt out of receiving such information, then you can do so by using our contact form. You should clearly state on all communications: your name, username (if any), registration details (if any) and the name of this website. You may also edit your contact preferences on your profile page.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

If we collect any information relating to you, we will store it on a secure server. We have in place security policies which are intended to ensure, as far as possible, the security and integrity of all our information, including your personal information. However, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.

CHILDREN

Our website and App are directed at an adult audience of healthcare professionals. We do not knowingly collect information from or about children.

IMPROPER CONDUCT

We may use the information we gather and/or receive about you to investigate and help prevent unlawful activity or activity that threatens our network or otherwise jeopardises the provision of this Service and we may disclose such information to third parties (such as the police) for these purposes.

ACCESS AND CORRECTIONS

If we process personal information about you, then you have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request access to that personal information (for which we may charge a small fee).
You also have a right to require any inaccuracies in your information to be corrected free of charge. You can ask us to modify your details by sending an e-mail to support@gpnotebook.co.uk or by post to:

The Data Controller
Dr Damian C. Crowther
Department of Genetics
Downing Street
Cambridge CB2 3EH
UK

Please state your name, username (if any), registration details (if any) and the name of this website or App clearly on all communications.

 

If you have any queries please use our contact form.

Get social with us.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Oxbridge Solutions Ltd